Privacy Policy

Introduction

IntelliCo and its related bodies corporate as listed at the end of this policy (IntelliCo, we or us) recognises that your privacy is important. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how and why we collect and manage your personal information and how we will use that information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 2020 (Act) and the Privacy Principles (PPs) and we comply with all of the requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information set out in the Act and the PPs.

 

IntelliCo primary business activity is the provision of carparking solutions and services, during the course of its business IntelliCo will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

 

IntelliCo may collect personal information when:

You (or an organisation you are associated with) opens an account

Enters into an agreement with us to provide or receive a service

Deals with us over the telephone, sends us a letter or an email

Visits our website

You use our website services

or when you visit us in person.

 

The type of information we collect may include (but not exclusive of) your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, bank and credit card payment details and email address.

There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party.

IntelliCo is authorised to access public register information as supplied by Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency, at all times IntelliCo operates within our authorisation requirements. 

IntelliCo may also automatically collect non personal information through the standard operation of its information systems infrastructure.

 

How we use personal information
The primary purpose of collecting any relevant personal information is to be able to use it in the normal course of our business and to provide you with our goods and services.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.
Names and addresses of our customers may also be provided to a mailing house to mail account statements to each customer.

We may also use or disclose personal information for other purposes such as helping us to identify products and services that may interest you.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the contact information below.

We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or if it would reveal commercially sensitive information. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and details of how you can complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, store, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and relevant for any purpose for which it is used or disclosed. However, if you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to update or correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

Storing your personal information
IntelliCo will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.


 

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the Contact Us link on our or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

You can contact our Privacy Officer via:

Post

IntelliCo.co.nz Limited
PO Box 65-107

Mairangi Bay 

Auckland 0754

Att: Privacy Officer

 

Tel 09 801 1106

Email privacy@IntelliCo.co.nz

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This privacy policy was last updated September 2021.

 

List of included companies

IntelliCo.co.nz Limited

LPR Enforcement Services Limited